?

Log in

 
 
29 December 2005 @ 12:31 pm
Merry Yule!  
Merry Yule everyone! It's been a good one this year, and I would love to spam you all with details, but I have something far more important to say first!

On 1st May 2006....

ME AND KILL ARE GETTING MARRIED! :D

HOW COOL IS THAT! It's uber-cool, that's how cool it is! OMG! *going to burst or wet self with excitement and bliss*


And it's not the compromise of a civil union either - on 21 Dec the new law was passed, and same sex civil partnerships (that's basically the same 'legal procedure' with all the same legal rights and accordances of a hetero marriage, except under a diferent name to stop the Bible-bashers and 'phobes getting their knickers in a twist) ARE NOW LEGAL IN GREAT BRITAIN! :D :D :D

Our original plan was to have a handfasting on Beltaine, then get the civil union registered the next day. We're still doing the handfasting ceremony, but we're combining it with the signing for the civil-partnership registration. So it's a real wedding! :D

GAH! AMAZING! :)


In other news, Yule and Christmas (that's the nice thing about having a boyfriend - actually, would that make him my fiance now? *g* - whose parents are non-pagan...we get to celebrate both!) were both great....On Yule we went to my mother's for her circle (which i got to lead! I haven't led a circle for ages and I forgot how exhilarating it can be) and on Xmas Day Anna and Darie and Mitch and Kill's grandparents visited. Last night Reg had a party, which was fun, and I still have a slight hangover, but nevermind. ^^

ANYWAY! I'm so happy. Goddamn I'm happy. I never thought I would ever get married. Maybe the world is getting a little less prejudiced after all. :)
 
 
i feel: bouncyI'M GETTING MARRIED BITCH!!!!
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
LIZArd: eddiehahacharade_x on December 29th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
hahaha, great icon!!
LIZArd: eddiehahacharade_x on December 29th, 2005 10:45 pm (UTC)
OMG YAAAAAAAAAAY!! CONGRATS! :D

That is so fucking AWESOME! I hope America follows suit with that law eventually :P goddamnit.

YAY!! again! lol. Tell Kill I said congrats to him as well!! =D
Amanda (xardra)xardra on December 30th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG!!!!!!!



i am so happy for you i am saving up money and getting a passport!!!!! i am so happy!!!! agh!!! hug attack!!!!


miss you, luv ya!!!!


huggles to you both
yariman_neko on January 2nd, 2006 07:50 pm (UTC)
Congratulations guys. :) I can't think of anyone else who deserves to be happy more than the both of yez.

Careful now, you're making my hard-as-nails facade start to slip...;)